« When the going gets tough, the tough go shopping | Main | He knows if you've been bad or good . . . »

December 12, 2008

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Kara Ward

I am glad you and your home made it through the fire. Poor Harry...Kara

Ann

The houses are beautiful and I love today's vintage wrapping paper. Take care~

Crystal

Just a little reminder, it's CHESTNUTS roasting . . . ;) glad this story had a good ending!

Your little houses turned out adorable!!

Crystal

Just a little reminder, it's CHESTNUTS roasting . . . ;) glad this story had a good ending!

Your little houses turned out adorable!!

Lady of the Mote

sorry about that fire,
those houses are adorable

Lady of the Mote

sorry about that fire,
those houses are adorable

Heather

what a shame that the pocket warmers did not work. Could you maybe use rice like in those neck pillows?? Maybe less flammable...
The houses look very sparkly and sweet :)

Vintage Whimsy

Dang! You are having a totally crappy week! I hope your weekend is much better and that next week starts off without any incidents either!

Lori

MagiaMia

Maybe you oughta just buy a BOX of wine, and stick a straw in that! No cork mess, and a bigger dosage.......Oh well, at least the houses turned out great :)

Rabecca G

Sorry about your handwarmers. I made some years ago and we are still using them. Your houses are very cute.

Andrea

I had something happen similiar, and it was a Martha Stewart plastic container.
I was heating up something in the microwave, I don't know if I left it in too long, but I started to smell smoke. The plastic container melted in the microwave. I haven't bought
any Martha Stewart containers since. LOL

Sorry for your bad experience. It must have been scary. Your houses are adorable!
Andrea

Peggy

I love love love the houses!!!!
Peggy
http://pegslifeinthebuttonjar.blogspot.com/

Peggy

I love love love the houses!!!!
Peggy
http://pegslifeinthebuttonjar.blogspot.com/

Tina in Duluth

Bummer! I wonder if your burned microwave smells worse than my dryer did after I exploded a feather pillow inside...while I was out picking my son up from school? Fortunately, I ran no extra errands that day and didn't burn the house down.

I'm sorry about the handwarmers. I hope you find a suitable substitute.

I thought about you the other day when I was out shopping with my husband and he lingered longingly at the Dept. 56 display. lol

Jenny

Wow!! After the week you have had, you need a drink!! Spiked eggnog anyone???

Jenny

Wow!! After the week you have had, you need a drink!! Spiked eggnog anyone???

Sarah

Oh my! (At least there were batteries in the smoke detector! I am bad about that.)

LiLi M.

Hahaha you crack me up! I love it when things happen at YOUR house and you write about it. But of course I do hope with you for a disaster free weekend! So sit still, close your curtains and enjoy!

LiLi M.

Hahaha you crack me up! I love it when things happen at YOUR house and you write about it. But of course I do hope with you for a disaster free weekend! So sit still, close your curtains and enjoy!

LiLi M.

Hahaha you crack me up! I love it when things happen at YOUR house and you write about it. But of course I do hope with you for a disaster free weekend! So sit still, close your curtains and enjoy!

The comments to this entry are closed.